Media Morpheus

Data Reportby Media Morpheus Research

October 13, 2026 · Last fact-checked: October 13, 2026

How Much of Global Ad Spend Do Alphabet, Amazon and Meta Take, and What Does That Mean for Earned Media?

WARC Media forecasts that Alphabet, Amazon and Meta will take 59.7% of global advertising spend outside China in 2026, or $659.6bn, as total spend rises 11.9% to $1.34 trillion. None of it measures earned media.

Advertising ForecastWARCPaid MediaSearch Advertising

Key Findings

  • WARC Media’s Q3 2026 update, published October 7, 2026, forecasts global ad spend up 11.9% to $1.34 trillion in 2026 (WARC), after growth of 10.0% in both 2024 and 2025 (WARC release via Podnews).
  • Social media, search and retail media are forecast at 66.4% of total spend in 2026, rising to 70.0% by 2028 (WARC release).
  • Alphabet, Amazon and Meta are forecast to take 59.7% of global spend excluding China ($659.6bn) in 2026, rising to 61.5% ($804.1bn) in 2028 (WARC release).
  • WARC forecasts growth slowing to 8.4% in 2027, to $1.46 trillion (WARC), and 7.9% in 2028, to $1.57 trillion (WARC release).
  • The release contains no audio or podcast figures, and the release does not include comment from any of the three companies.

What Does WARC Forecast by Channel?

WARC headlined its October 7 update “Global advertising spend surges 11.9% to $1.34trn this year amid consumer caution” (WARC). Suzy Young, head of WARC Media data, said in the release: “These are unusual times for advertising. Investment is accelerating even as many consumers face cost-of-living pressures and become more cautious with spending.” She called it an “apparent contradiction” reflecting “an increasingly uneven economy,” where growth, “particularly from the AI boom,” benefits some companies, sectors and consumers more than others (WARC release). Social media is forecast to grow fastest, up 21.3% to $394.6bn.

WARC Media forecast: 2026 ad spend by channel

$ billion

Social media (+21.3%)
$394.6bn
Search (+14.2%)
$295.7bn
Retail media (+14.3%)
$202.1bn
Video on-demand (+15.1%)
$48.4bn
Digital out-of-home (+13.7%)
$21.7bn

Source: WARC Media, Q3 2026 global ad spend update, release published by Podnews, October 8, 2026. Read October 13, 2026.

Forecasts, not outcomes; growth rates are year on year as given in the release. Channels overlap with company totals and are not exhaustive. The full WARC report is for subscribers and was not read; the release gives no channel definitions.

The chart shows the forecast value of five channels named in the release; it covers paid advertising only, not earned media.

How Concentrated Is the Market?

WARC forecasts Alphabet, Amazon and Meta at 59.7% of global ad spend excluding China. We report this as WARC’s forecast; the release gives no company-by-company breakdown and no comment from any of the three companies, so we make no claim about any one company’s revenue.

MeasureWARC forecastSource
2026 global ad spend$1.34 trillion, +11.9%WARC
2027$1.46 trillion, +8.4%WARC
2028$1.57 trillion, +7.9%WARC release
Social, search and retail media share66.4% in 2026; 70.0% in 2028Same
Alphabet, Amazon and Meta share outside China59.7% ($659.6bn) in 2026; 61.5% ($804.1bn) in 2028Same
US ad spend per person, 2026$1,395Same

What About Audio and Podcasts?

The WARC release we read contains no audio or podcast figures, and WARC’s own pages we could open gave none either. A forecast for online audio is circulating in trade coverage attributed to WARC, but we could not find it in a WARC document, so we do not repeat it. For why podcast revenue estimates differ, see why two IAB studies disagree about podcast ad growth.

What Does It Mean for Earned Media?

The forecast does not measure PR. Our interpretation, not WARC’s: when most spend flows through a few platforms’ ad systems, those platforms’ distribution rules matter to every brand, including for unpaid posts. Meta’s new monthly cap on links for some Facebook Pages is one example (see Meta’s link limits). It is a reason to keep owned channels and press relationships, not a reason to avoid platforms. See also what share of voice is and whether Google pays publishers for AI Overviews.

What This Means for Anyone Buying a Placement

A placement in a trade or national outlet is not part of these figures. Do not accept a vendor’s use of an ad forecast as evidence that a placement will pay off. Sponsored content is advertising and should be disclosed; no outcome is guaranteed.

Methodology and Limitations

Four limits apply. First, we read WARC’s public pages and its release as published by Podnews, not the subscriber-only report. Second, forecasts change with each quarterly update. Third, channel definitions are not given. Fourth, the release does not break out the three companies.

Conclusion

WARC forecasts a larger and more concentrated paid market, with three companies taking most of it outside China. For PR buyers it is context about where advertising money goes, and no evidence about earned coverage.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does WARC forecast for 2026 global ad spend?

WARC Media forecasts global ad spend up 11.9% to $1.34 trillion in 2026, in an update published October 7, 2026.

How much do Alphabet, Amazon and Meta take?

WARC forecasts they take 59.7% of global ad spend excluding China in 2026, or $659.6bn, rising to 61.5% in 2028.

Which channels does WARC say are biggest?

In the release, social media is forecast at $394.6bn, search at $295.7bn and retail media at $202.1bn in 2026.

Does the WARC forecast include podcasts?

The release we read does not include audio or podcast figures.

Does ad spend growth mean PR works better?

No. The forecast measures paid advertising and says nothing about earned media.

Where can I read the full WARC report?

The release says the Q3 2026 global ad spend update is available to WARC Media subscribers; we did not read it.

Sources

Built from WARC Media's public pages and its release as published by Podnews, read October 13, 2026. Interpretation for PR buyers is ours. We did not read the full report.

  1. vendor research WARC, Global advertising spend surges 11.9% to $1.34trn this year amid consumer caution. Supports the October 7, 2026 date and headline figures. Read October 13, 2026.
  2. vendor research WARC, Global Ad Spend Forecast: Q3 2026. Supports the 2026 and 2027 totals and social media growth. Read October 13, 2026.
  3. vendor research WARC Media via Podnews, Global advertising spend surges 11.9% to $1.34trn this year despite consumer caution. Supports channel, company-share, 2028 and per-capita figures and the Young quotes. Read October 13, 2026.