Media Morpheus

Comparisonby Media Morpheus Research

October 19, 2026 · Last fact-checked: October 19, 2026 · Pricing checked October 2026

Best Alternatives to BuzzSumo in 2026: 4 Content Research and Journalist-Finding Tools Compared by Price

The main BuzzSumo alternatives in 2026 are Semrush (with its AI PR Toolkit), Ahrefs, Exploding Topics and SparkToro; BuzzSumo itself lists four plans from $199 to $999 a month, billed yearly. None is a one-for-one replacement. BuzzSumo combines content research, alerts and a journalist database; Semrush's AI PR Toolkit is the only alternative here that also sells a journalist database, Ahrefs is an SEO suite with content research inside, Exploding Topics tracks trends, and SparkToro researches audiences. This guide compares the prices and features each vendor publishes. We did not test any tool.

BuzzSumoContent ResearchJournalist DatabasePR SoftwareSEO Tools

At a Glance

  • BuzzSumo lists Content Creation at $199 a month, PR & Comms at $299, Suite at $499 and Enterprise at $999, all billed yearly, with “Unlimited Searches” on every plan (BuzzSumo pricing).
  • BuzzSumo's “Media Database Beta” and “Media Lists Beta” start with the PR & Comms plan; its home page claims “700K journalists” (BuzzSumo pricing; BuzzSumo).
  • Semrush's AI PR Toolkit lists Base at $149 a month, Pro at $279 and Business at $499, “billed annually”; media monitoring starts with Pro (Semrush AI PR pricing).
  • Ahrefs lists Starter at $29 a month and Lite at $129; Content Explorer, its content research database, starts with Standard at $249 (Ahrefs pricing).
  • Exploding Topics lists Entrepreneur at $39 a month, Investor at $99 and Business at $249, each with a “7-day free trial” (Exploding Topics pricing).
  • SparkToro lists Business at $150 a month for 25 reports and Agency at $300 for 250; its Personal plan is “Only available as an annual plan” with no price shown (SparkToro pricing).

What Are the Best Alternatives to BuzzSumo?

The four we could verify on vendors' own pages are Semrush (including its AI PR Toolkit), Ahrefs, Exploding Topics and SparkToro. BuzzSumo does three jobs in one subscription: content research, alerts and journalist lookup. Most alternatives replace one of those jobs, so choose by the job: finding journalists, researching what content performs, spotting emerging topics, or understanding an audience.

ToolLowest listed paid planJournalist lookup listedMain job
BuzzSumo$199 a month, billed yearlyYes, from the $299 PR & Comms plan (Beta)Content research, alerts, media database
Semrush AI PR Toolkit$149 a month, billed annually (Base)Yes, “Global media database” on every planMedia database, pitching, monitoring from Pro
Semrush (SEO plans)$139 a month ($117.33 billed annually)Not on this page; sold in the AI PR ToolkitSEO suite, AI visibility
Ahrefs$29 a month (Starter)An “Author” filter in Content Explorer, from Standard ($249)SEO suite; Content Explorer from Standard
Exploding Topics$39 a monthNot listedTrend tracking
SparkToro$150 a month (Business); Personal price not shownNot listedAudience research reports

Semrush appears twice because it prices its SEO plans and its AI PR Toolkit on separate pages. Our guide on Semrush vs Ahrefs covers the SEO-suite comparison in more depth. For dedicated PR databases with monitoring, such as Muck Rack and Cision, see Muck Rack vs Cision; neither publishes a price list, so we leave them out of a price comparison.

What Is BuzzSumo, and What Do Its Plans Include?

BuzzSumo is a content and media research tool with four published plans, all priced on yearly billing. Its home page describes it as “Media Mentions In Minutes. Content Ideas For Days.” and claims an “archive of 8bn articles worldwide” and “700K journalists”, with “330K monthly profile updates” (BuzzSumo). These are the vendor's own figures; we did not test them.

PlanPriceBilling note on the pageUsersAlerts
Content Creation$199 a month“Billed yearly, save $478/yr”12
PR & Comms$299 a month“Billed yearly, save $718/yr”55
Suite$499 a month“Billed yearly, save $1198/yr”1010
Enterprise$999 a month“Annual billing only”3050

Every plan lists “Unlimited Searches”, and the page says “Pay annually and save 20%.” It shows no monthly-billing prices, although its refund policy refers to monthly plans (BuzzSumo pricing). Ask BuzzSumo for the monthly rate before you assume one exists for your plan.

The journalist features begin with PR & Comms, whose plan card lists “Media Database & Outreach”. The feature table labels them “Media Database Beta” and “Media Lists Beta”, and says the database lets you “Find and engage with journalists most relevant to your specific topics.” Journalist profiles give “journalist information, including: interests, top content, contact information”. PR & Comms also adds a Slack integration to “Plug your Alerts directly into your chosen Slack channels.” The page shows list sizes of 20, 100 and 600 journalists per list but does not clearly map them to plans (BuzzSumo pricing). Our guide on building a media list explains how to vet any database before relying on it.

What Do BuzzSumo and Its Alternatives Cost?

Entry prices run from $29 to $199 a month, but the products do different jobs and bill differently. Ahrefs Starter is the cheapest listed paid plan at $29, though Content Explorer starts at $249; Exploding Topics starts at $39; Semrush's SEO plan is $139 on monthly billing; Semrush's AI PR Toolkit starts at $149 billed annually; SparkToro Business is $150; BuzzSumo starts at $199 billed yearly.

Lowest listed paid plan: BuzzSumo and four alternatives

$ per month, as listed on each vendor's pricing page

BuzzSumo: Content Creation (billed yearly)
$199
SparkToro: Business
$150
Semrush AI PR Toolkit: Base (billed annually)
$149
Semrush: SEO (monthly billing)
$139
Exploding Topics: Entrepreneur
$39
Ahrefs: Starter
$29

Source: BuzzSumo, “Pricing”; SparkToro, “Pricing”; Semrush, “AI PR Toolkit pricing” and “Prices”; Exploding Topics, “Pricing”; Ahrefs, “Pricing”. Read October 19, 2026.

Billing bases differ. BuzzSumo and Semrush's AI PR Toolkit show only annually billed prices; the Semrush SEO figure is the monthly-billing price ($117.33 a month billed annually); Ahrefs Starter's sign-up link is monthly; Exploding Topics shows monthly prices only. SparkToro's Personal plan shows no price and is excluded. These are entry prices for different products, and only BuzzSumo's $299 plan and Semrush's AI PR Toolkit list a journalist database.

The chart shows BuzzSumo with the highest entry price of the six plans, and its entry plan does not include the journalist database. Compare the plan that includes the feature you need, not the cheapest plan. For journalist lookup that means BuzzSumo PR & Comms at $299 against Semrush's AI PR Toolkit Base at $149, both billed annually; for content research by page performance, it means Ahrefs Standard at $249. Our recommendation, not a vendor rule: pick the one task you are paying for, and test it on a trial where the vendor offers one.

Is Semrush's AI PR Toolkit a Good Alternative to BuzzSumo?

It is the nearest alternative for journalist lookup, and its entry plan is cheaper than BuzzSumo's PR plan. Prowly's own site now says “Prowly is now the Semrush AI PR Toolkit” (Prowly). Semrush's AI PR pricing page lists three plans, all “billed annually” (Semrush AI PR pricing):

PlanPriceContacts from media database per monthMonitoring
Base$149 a month250Not listed
Pro$279 a month500“Online media monitoring with AI support”
Business$499 a month1,000Adds competitor tracking and “50,000 media mentions to monitor per month”

Base includes an “AI-cited media finder”, a “Global media database with AI search”, “AI-driven journalist recommendations” and a “Media pitching tool”. Add-ons include additional users at $20 a month. The page shows a monthly/annual toggle, but no monthly-billed price appeared in the text we read (Semrush AI PR pricing). Semrush's knowledge base says users can “Explore over 1 million journalist profiles” (Semrush Knowledge Base), against BuzzSumo's claim of 700K; both are vendor counts, measured in ways neither page explains, so they are not a like-for-like comparison.

Who it fits: teams whose main need is finding and pitching journalists, especially those already using Semrush for SEO. Its SEO plans are priced separately: SEO at $139 a month ($117.33 billed annually), Starter at $199 ($165.17), Pro+ at $299 ($248.17), Advanced on a custom quote, and a Free plan described as “For trying out the platform.” (Semrush prices). Limitations: the toolkit's pricing page lists no content-performance research of the kind BuzzSumo is known for, the Base plan has no monitoring, and contact exports are capped each month.

Is Ahrefs a Good Alternative to BuzzSumo?

Ahrefs fits teams already doing SEO who want content research inside the same subscription, from the $249 Standard plan up. Its pricing page lists Ahrefs Free, Starter at $29 a month, Lite at $129, Standard at $249, Advanced at $449 and Enterprise at $1,499, notes “Pay annually, save up to 17%,” and says Enterprise has an “Annual commitment required.” Content Explorer is included in Standard and above, not in Lite (Ahrefs pricing).

Ahrefs says Content Explorer helps you “Find content ideas and link prospects in our database of 22 billion web pages,” with filters for page traffic, referring domains, Domain Rating, publication date and author. Its PR section says you can “Track brand mentions, find journalists, and pitch stories that resonate” (Ahrefs Content Explorer). Limitations: social shares are not listed among the filters, and the pricing page lists no journalist database, contact details or media lists, so Ahrefs finds who wrote a page rather than giving you a pitching database. Starter's features are not listed on the pricing page.

Is Exploding Topics a Good Alternative to BuzzSumo?

Exploding Topics suits idea generation, not journalist outreach. It describes itself as a way to “Discover the hottest new trends” and claims “1.1M+ trends in our growing database” (Exploding Topics).

PlanPriceTracked trendsTrend analysesAdds
Entrepreneur$39 a month10010Trends Database, Trending Products, Meta Trends, Channel Breakdown
Investor$99 a month500100Trending Startups, Trend Forecasting, CSV Export
Business$249 a month2,000500Trend Reports

Each plan offers a “7-day free trial”, and the page shows monthly prices only (Exploding Topics pricing). Who it fits: content and PR teams looking for story angles early. Limitations: it lists no journalist data, no alerts on your own brand and no analysis of how individual articles performed.

Is SparkToro a Good Alternative to BuzzSumo?

SparkToro is for audience research, and it meters usage in reports, not searches. It says it surfaces “the websites, podcasts, YouTube channels, and social accounts your audience engages with far more than average” (SparkToro), which can point a PR team toward the outlets and shows its audience actually uses.

Its pricing page lists a Free plan with 3 previews a month (preview data only), Personal with 4 reports a month and “Only available as an annual plan” with no price shown, Business at $150 a month for 25 reports and 10 users, and Agency at $300 for 250 reports and 100 users. The API is “a separate product” sold in “pay-as-you-go credit bundles” (SparkToro pricing). Limitations: no journalist database or brand alerts are listed, so it informs a media list but does not build one.

Where Does BuzzSumo Still Win?

BuzzSumo is still the closest single tool when you want content research, brand alerts and journalist lookup under one printed price. Its PR & Comms plan at $299 a month lists five users, five alerts, unlimited searches and the media database. Semrush's AI PR Toolkit covers journalists and, from Pro, monitoring, but its pricing page lists no content-performance research; Ahrefs covers content research but not a pitching database; Exploding Topics and SparkToro cover neither.

Two cautions apply. BuzzSumo's media database and media lists are marked Beta, and its pricing page does not say how many journalists each list size maps to. Alerts arrive by email, with Slack from PR & Comms up.

Which Should You Choose?

Our recommendation, not a vendor rule:

  • Choose BuzzSumo if content research, brand alerts and journalist lookup are all part of the job.
  • Choose Semrush's AI PR Toolkit if finding and pitching journalists is the main job, or you already pay for Semrush.
  • Choose Ahrefs if SEO-led content research matters most and you can budget for Standard.
  • Choose Exploding Topics if you only need emerging story angles.
  • Choose SparkToro if you need to know which outlets, podcasts and accounts an audience follows.

Whichever you pick, check a sample of its journalist contacts against the outlets you care about before you rely on it; our guide on pitching a journalist by email covers what to check before sending.

How We Compared the Tools

Four limits apply. First, we read each vendor's pricing and product pages on October 19, 2026; descriptions and database sizes are the vendors' own claims, and we tested nothing. Second, pricing pages often omit or mix billing terms, so entry prices are not like-for-like. Third, no vendor page lets us compare journalist-database coverage across tools on the same basis. Fourth, we included only tools that publish prices; quote-based PR platforms such as Muck Rack, Cision and Meltwater are covered in separate guides.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best alternative to BuzzSumo?

It depends on the job. Semrush's AI PR Toolkit (from $149 a month billed annually) is closest for journalist lookup, Ahrefs for content research, Exploding Topics for trends and SparkToro for audience research. None matches BuzzSumo's full feature set.

How much does BuzzSumo cost?

BuzzSumo lists $199 a month (Content Creation), $299 (PR & Comms), $499 (Suite) and $999 (Enterprise), all billed yearly, according to its pricing page in October 2026.

Does BuzzSumo have a journalist database?

Yes. Its pricing page labels it “Media Database Beta” and includes it from the $299 PR & Comms plan up; the $199 Content Creation plan does not include it.

How much does Semrush's AI PR Toolkit cost?

Semrush lists Base at $149 a month, Pro at $279 and Business at $499, billed annually. Media monitoring starts with Pro.

Is there a free alternative to BuzzSumo?

Semrush and Ahrefs list free plans and SparkToro allows 3 free previews a month, but none replaces BuzzSumo's paid features. Exploding Topics offers a 7-day free trial.

Is Prowly part of Semrush now?

Yes. Prowly's site says “Prowly is now the Semrush AI PR Toolkit.”

Sources and Methodology

This guide is built from vendors' own pricing and product pages, read October 19, 2026. Prices, plan contents and database sizes are vendor claims, not tested results; recommendations are labeled as ours. Pricing checked October 2026. We did not test any tool, and we included only tools that publish prices.

  1. vendor BuzzSumo, Pricing. Plans, prices, billing notes, users, alerts, media database and Slack. Read October 19, 2026.
  2. vendor BuzzSumo, home page. Self-description, journalist and article counts. Read October 19, 2026.
  3. vendor Semrush, AI PR Toolkit pricing. Base, Pro and Business plans, features, contact limits and add-ons. Read October 19, 2026.
  4. vendor Semrush, Prices. SEO plan prices and Free plan. Read October 19, 2026.
  5. platform documentation Semrush Knowledge Base, AI PR Toolkit. “Over 1 million journalist profiles” and plan availability of monitoring. Read October 19, 2026.
  6. vendor Prowly, home page. Rebrand wording. Read October 19, 2026.
  7. vendor Ahrefs, Pricing. Plans, prices, annual discount, Content Explorer availability. Read October 19, 2026.
  8. vendor Ahrefs, Content Explorer. Database size, filters, PR wording. Read October 19, 2026.
  9. vendor Exploding Topics, Pricing. Plans, limits and trial. Read October 19, 2026.
  10. vendor Exploding Topics, home page. Self-description and database size. Read October 19, 2026.
  11. vendor SparkToro, Pricing. Plans, report limits, API. Read October 19, 2026.
  12. vendor SparkToro, home page. Self-description. Read October 19, 2026.